Motorbike musings

 

Time for a swim….

 

God it’s hot out….

 

Will get a motodop I think….

 

Ah bugger, usual guy isn’t there….

 

Ah well, here goes!….

 

So it’s street 167 Bi roy, Hak seup, Prambi….

 

No bugger, that’s not right, it’s mouy roy, Hak seup, Prambi, mouy roy, Hak seup, Prambi, ….

“Moy roy, hakseup pram bi” 

 

 

Oh god, he’s nodding furiously, he has no idea where we’re going….

 

 

“Russian Market???”

“Yes, yes”

 

 

I’ll just have to direct him when we get there….

 

Should I be worried that this guy smells of stale booze?….

 

Jumbo Jim would have a fit….

 

Wow, that was close….

 

Beautiful day – so fresh with the breeze blowing….

 

Please don’t undertake…

 

No, please please don’t undertake….

 

Oh go on then undertake, it’s not like I value my life or anything….

 

Shit, after all that he’s turning left here too….

 

I’m going to die….

 

Just breathe….

 

Don’t look….

 

F*ck watch that car….

 

God that breeze is welcome – I quite like this riding on the back of a motorbike lark….

 

Wonder if it’ll rain later….

 

Ouch, bloody potholes….

 

Right, now how do I say go straight? Is it Tow Trang or Toul Trang? ….

“Tow trang”

 

 

Yes it worked….

 

Either that or he’s just going to carry on along this road until we run out of fuel….

 

Ooh pineapple, might get one on the way back….

 

It’s so nice not sweating like a moose….

 

Now is it this street or the next….

 

Hmmmm…..

 

think it’s the next…..

 

Oh shit no it’s this one….

 

 

“Turn right! Turn right!”

 

 

Flip I’m getting cramp in my legs….

 

Ouch ouch ouch I’ll have to shake my leg….

 

Note to self, next time do not kick exhaust whilst shaking leg….

 

OK so this wasn’t the right street. Which way is it now….

 

Ah, I can see it….

 

 

“Turn left”

 

 

This has to be THE WORST road in Phnom Penh – it’s more flipping hole than road…. 

 

At least it’s not raining….

 

Ouch….

“Ouch”

 

 

Flip….

 

Ouch….

 

Good job I’ve got a fat bum!….

 

Ah there’s my lovely coffee lady.  How did she say you say go swimming again?  Aargh I will never learn this stupid language….

 

 

“turn right”

 

 

Yeah over the pavement is fine by me!?….

 

Thank god we’ve made it…

 

Oh no he’s driving past….

 

“stop stop!”

 

 

And now to find out how much he’s gonna try and scam me for…

 

“How much?”

 

Oh, that’s less than my usual guy….

 

Just shut up and pay up Sara….

 

“Thank you”

“What time you come back?”

 

 

Not on your nelly mate!…

“No thanks, I walk back”

Ah, thoroughly enjoyed that and now for a swim….

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s